Independent-style guide, published by Fort Lauderdale Seawall Repair, which does on-site assessments and routes jobs to licensed contractors. It does not do licensed work itself. Links to its site are sponsored. About and disclosure

Repair or replace a boat lift: symptoms, typical costs and a ratio check

Most lift failures start at the motor end: capacitors, switches, remotes, gearboxes and cables. Here is how to tell a small repair from an end-of-life lift, with published repair ranges to compare against your quote.

Typical repair ranges from one South Florida company

JobTypical range, parts and labor
Service call, credited to an approved repair$59
Start capacitor or toggle switch$150 to $280
Drum switch or contactor$180 to $350
Remote receiver (GEM or TEC type), part and labor$650 to $950
Motor replacement, 3/4 to 1.5 hp$700 to $1,500
Gearbox rebuild or replacement$900 to $2,200
Cable set replacement, four-post lift$650 to $1,300
Lubrication and inspection$150 to $250
Source: Bernerepair pricing table, Oct 31, 2026. A single company's ranges. Angi's national table gives a much wider $2,000 to $20,000 span for boat lift work, from minor repair to complete replacement.

Citations: [3] [4]. The company does not set pilings, install new lifts or pull permits.[5]

Symptom guide

These pairings come from the same repair company's page, so treat them as one shop's experience, not a diagnostic standard.[3]

What you see or hearWhat that company says it often is
Motor hums, lift does not moveOn a single-motor 110 V lift, usually the start capacitor, a small part that heats up in the sun. Otherwise a seized drum or gearbox, which trips the breaker within seconds.
Nothing happens at the switchRemote receiver, corroded drum switch contacts, or a junction box that took water.
One motor runs, the other does notOn two-motor lifts, one capacitor, contactor or motor. The company advises stopping rather than running the lift one-sided.
Stalls under load or trips the breaker partwayVoltage drop on a long run, undersized wire, or tired bearings. The fix may be the feed, which is electrician work.
Frayed cable or rust bleeding at the drumCables fail where they leave the drum. Replace as a set.
Grinding, squealing, clunking at startDry bearings and sheaves. Grease fittings want marine grease twice a year, per the company.

Repair-to-replacement ratio check

Assumptions and sources. No published rule of thumb specific to boat lifts was found. For docks, JKT Marine says replacement is usually better when repair exceeds 60 to 70 percent of replacement cost,[6] and Angi uses a 50 percent rule.[7] This tool applies those two dock rules as a rough prompt only. A vendor also says a maintained four-post lift lasts 25 to 30 years.[8] Age, corrosion and parts availability matter more than a single percentage.

Before you pay for a repair, ask

Common questions

How often should boat lift cables be replaced?

One South Florida lift repair company says makers allow five years on stainless cable and three years is the sensible limit on a salt canal, and that cables are replaced as a set.[1] That is a company statement, not a standard; check your lift maker's manual.

Can I run a lift motor that went under water?

The same company advises not to run a motor that was under the surface, even for a second, because salt water in the windings shorts on the first start. It recommends calling a technician first.[1]

Who fixes the electrical feed to the dock?

The repair company says faults upstream of the dock disconnect, in the house panel or a buried feed, belong to an electrician.[1][2]

Ask for a lift repair or replacement quote

Related: Boat lift cost and sizing · Hurricane checklist

Sources and verified dates

Statements marked [n] come from these sources. Seller pages are listed as ranges they publish, not as quotes. If a rule or fee matters to a decision, confirm it with the agency before you act.

  1. Bernerepair (repair company) (Seller published range (company bias))
    Cables are replaced as a set; the company says makers allow five years on stainless cable and three years is sensible on a salt canal; grease fittings want marine grease twice a year; electrical problems upstream of the dock disconnect are electrician work.
    Bernerepair: Boat Lift Repair pricing table (South Florida)
    Verified on Oct 31, 2026.
  2. Souffront Contractors (contractor) (Seller published range (contractor bias))
    Dock electrical systems (shore power, lighting) need a licensed marine electrician and, in most jurisdictions, a separate electrical permit (vendor statement; confirm with your building department).
    Souffront Contractors: Dock Repair Cost in South Florida
    Verified on Oct 31, 2026.
  3. Bernerepair (repair company) (Seller published range (company bias))
    Typical South Florida repair ranges, parts and labor: start capacitor or toggle switch $150 to $280; drum switch or contactor $180 to $350; remote receiver $650 to $950; motor $700 to $1,500; gearbox $900 to $2,200; four-post cable set $650 to $1,300; lubrication and inspection $150 to $250; $59 service call credited to an approved repair.
    Bernerepair: Boat Lift Repair pricing table (South Florida)
    Verified on Oct 31, 2026.
  4. Angi (National consumer cost guide (not Florida specific))
    Angi national table lists boat lift costs from $2,000 for minor repairs to $20,000 for a complete replacement.
    Angi: How Much Do Boat Dock Repairs Cost? (2026 data, national)
    Verified on Oct 31, 2026.
  5. Bernerepair (repair company) (Seller published range (company bias))
    The company does not set pilings, install new lifts or pull permits; it works on the electrical and mechanical side of the lift.
    Bernerepair: Boat Lift Repair pricing table (South Florida)
    Verified on Oct 31, 2026.
  6. JKT Marine (contractor) (Seller published range (contractor bias))
    Rule of thumb: if repair exceeds 60 to 70 percent of full replacement cost, replacement is usually the better investment; wood pilings are vulnerable to shipworms below the waterline; concrete and composite pilings avoid that threat.
    JKT Marine: How Much Does Dock Repair Cost in South Florida? (2026 Guide)
    Verified on Oct 31, 2026.
  7. Angi (National consumer cost guide (not Florida specific))
    National 2026 data: average boat dock repair $3,355; most pay $896 to $5,881; piling or post $200 to $1,600 each; decking $4 to $55 per sq ft; labor $75 to $150 per hour; pilings last 15 to 20 years; 50 percent rule against an average $15,000 replacement.
    Angi: How Much Do Boat Dock Repairs Cost? (2026 data, national)
    Verified on Oct 31, 2026.
  8. South Florida Seawall (contractor) (Seller published range (contractor bias))
    The vendor says a maintained right-sized four-post lift lasts 25 to 30 years (vendor claim).
    SFL Seawall: Is a Boat Lift Worth It?
    Verified on Oct 31, 2026.