Independent-style guide, published by Fort Lauderdale Seawall Repair, which does on-site assessments and routes jobs to licensed contractors. It does not do licensed work itself. Links to its site are sponsored. About and disclosure

Dock repair cost in Broward and South Florida: published ranges compared

Published dock repair ranges disagree because the sources describe different work. This page lays them side by side and shows the arithmetic, so you can see what a quote is built from.

Short answerFor South Florida, JKT Marine publishes $8,000 to $25,000 for a full redeck and $3,000 to $15,000 for structural joist and stringer repair;[1] Souffront Contractors publishes $150 to $600 per linear foot for structural work.[2] Angi's national data say most boat dock repairs cost $896 to $5,881.[3] None of these is a quote.

Ranges side by side

Work itemJKT Marine (South Florida)Souffront Contractors (South Florida)Angi (national)
Deck boards, small repair$50 to $150 per boardNot statedDecking $4 to $55 per sq ft
Deck replacementFull redeck $8,000 to $25,000$25 to $75 per sq ft; a 400 sq ft deck $10,000 to $30,000$4 to $55 per sq ft
Framing, joists, stringers$3,000 to $15,000$50 to $150 per linear footStructural frame $150 to $500
Single piling$1,500 to $4,000Concrete or composite $1,200 to $3,500$200 to $1,600 per piling or post
Structural repair overallMultiple pilings $8,000 to $25,000 or more$150 to $600 per linear footMost repairs $896 to $5,881; average $3,355
Hardware, cleats$500 to $3,000Not statedBumper $100 to $130
Electrical$500 to $5,000Full overhaul $3,000 to $12,000$40 to $120 per hour
Storm damage$5,000 to $40,000 or moreNot statedMajor structural work can exceed $15,000
Citations: JKT[1], Souffront[2], Angi[3]; checked Oct 31, 2026. Rows are matched by topic, not by identical scope.
Seller bias. JKT Marine and Souffront Contractors sell dock work. Angi's figures come from its contractor network projects and its own editorial process, and its page says it was created with automation and fact-checked by an editor.[3] Treat every figure as a range to challenge, not a price list.

Dock repair estimator (arithmetic on published ranges)

Assumptions and sources. Deck area uses Souffront's $25 to $75 per sq ft;[2] pilings use JKT Marine's $1,500 to $4,000 each;[1] boards use JKT Marine's $50 to $150 each.[1] The tool adds whatever you enter. Do not enter overlapping work: a per-board figure and a full-deck figure describe the same wood. Worked example: 8 pilings x $1,500 to $4,000 = $12,000 to $32,000; a 400 sq ft deck x $25 to $75 = $10,000 to $30,000, which matches Souffront's own example.

What the sources say drives cost

Common questions

How much does dock repair cost in Broward?

Published South Florida ranges are wide. JKT Marine lists a full redeck at $8,000 to $25,000 and structural framing repair at $3,000 to $15,000;[1] Souffront Contractors lists structural repair at $150 to $600 per linear foot.[2] Angi's national figure for most dock repairs is $896 to $5,881.[3]

Why are South Florida numbers higher than Angi's?

We cannot say for certain. The sources describe saltwater and marine borers, storm loads, permitting and engineering requirements here, and Angi's table is national across many dock types, including floating docks. Sellers also publish the South Florida figures. Compare written quotes.

Does a dock need an engineer?

One contractor says an engineer-sealed report is frequently required by HOAs, lenders and insurance carriers.[2] Ask your own lender, insurer or association what they require.

Ask for a dock repair quote

Related: Repair or replace checklist · Piling cost

Sources and verified dates

Statements marked [n] come from these sources. Seller pages are listed as ranges they publish, not as quotes. If a rule or fee matters to a decision, confirm it with the agency before you act.

  1. JKT Marine (contractor) (Seller published range (contractor bias))
    Ranges: board replacement $50 to $150 per board; full redeck $8,000 to $25,000; structural joist and stringer repair $3,000 to $15,000; single piling replacement $1,500 to $4,000; multiple pilings $8,000 to $25,000 or more; storm damage $5,000 to $40,000 or more; hardware $500 to $3,000; marine electrical $500 to $5,000.
    JKT Marine: How Much Does Dock Repair Cost in South Florida? (2026 Guide)
    Verified on Oct 31, 2026.
  2. Souffront Contractors (contractor) (Seller published range (contractor bias))
    Ranges: structural repair $150 to $600 per linear foot; concrete or composite pilings $1,200 to $3,500 installed; decking $25 to $75 per sq ft (a 400 sq ft deck $10,000 to $30,000); framing $50 to $150 per linear foot; dock electrical overhaul $3,000 to $12,000; most residential docks have 6 to 16 pilings; a full piling replacement project can run $15,000 to $50,000 or more; an engineer-sealed report is frequently required by HOAs, lenders and insurers.
    Souffront Contractors: Dock Repair Cost in South Florida
    Verified on Oct 31, 2026.
  3. Angi (National consumer cost guide (not Florida specific))
    National 2026 data: average boat dock repair $3,355; most pay $896 to $5,881; piling or post $200 to $1,600 each; decking $4 to $55 per sq ft; labor $75 to $150 per hour; pilings last 15 to 20 years; 50 percent rule against an average $15,000 replacement.
    Angi: How Much Do Boat Dock Repairs Cost? (2026 data, national)
    Verified on Oct 31, 2026.
  4. JKT Marine (contractor) (Seller published range (contractor bias))
    Rule of thumb: if repair exceeds 60 to 70 percent of full replacement cost, replacement is usually the better investment; wood pilings are vulnerable to shipworms below the waterline; concrete and composite pilings avoid that threat.
    JKT Marine: How Much Does Dock Repair Cost in South Florida? (2026 Guide)
    Verified on Oct 31, 2026.
  5. JKT Marine (contractor) (Seller published range (contractor bias))
    Pressure-treated decks weather within 10 to 15 years in South Florida; a composite redeck is said to last 25 to 50 years.
    JKT Marine: How Much Does Dock Repair Cost in South Florida? (2026 Guide)
    Verified on Oct 31, 2026.
  6. Souffront Contractors (contractor) (Seller published range (contractor bias))
    Many South Florida docks connect to the seawall or share load with it; piling driving can disturb soil behind the seawall and seawall movement can affect dock alignment.
    Souffront Contractors: Dock Repair Cost in South Florida
    Verified on Oct 31, 2026.